What encryption laws does your organization need to comply with? Get started with this handy guide.
[…] - Require businesses to disclose any sales of California consumers’ personal information, cease sales of personal information when requested by consumers, and take “reasonable steps” to protect the information.
- Prevent businesses from discriminating against California consumers who request info about how their info is collected or sold, or who refuse to allow businesses to sell their information.
As part of these requirements, the act states that California consumers’ personal information must be protected. According to section 1798.150:
“Any consumer whose nonencrypted or nonredacted personal information, as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 1798.81.5, is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the business’s violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information to protect the personal information may institute a civil action…”What does it say about methods of security? Not much. Although it doesn’t specify any specific methods of security, it does at least imply that encryption should be used to help protect the information.