What encryption laws does your organization need to comply with? Get started with this handy guide.
[…] In response, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) released its Privacy of Consumer Financial Information final rule in 2000 and its Standards for Safeguarding Customer Information final rule in 2001. The latter requires financial institutions to:
“[…] develop, implement, and maintain a comprehensive information security program that is written in one or more readily accessible parts and contains administrative, technical, and physical safeguards that are appropriate to your size and complexity, the nature and scope of your activities, and the sensitivity of any customer information at issue.” (16 CFR § 314.3)This is where things get more specific. § 314.4 of the FTC’s 2001 standards specifies that every financial organization needs to “protect by encryption all customer information held or transmitted by you both in transit over external networks and at rest.” If the encryption of customer information isn’t possible for some reason, the rule states that you may instead “secure such customer information using effective alternative compensating controls reviewed and approved by your CISO.”